2011 Hungarian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 Hungarian Grand Prix tyre strategies

Hungarian Grand Prix pit stops
Hungarian Grand Prix pit stops

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4Stint 5Stint 6
Sebastian VettelIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoft
Lewis HamiltonIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSuper-softIntermediateSoft
Jenson ButtonIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoft
Felipe MassaIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSuper-softSoft
Fernando AlonsoIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSuper-softSoft
Mark WebberIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoftIntermediateSoft
Nico RosbergIntermediateSuper-softSoftIntermediateSoft
Adrian SutilIntermediateSuper-softSoftIntermediateSuper-soft
Michael SchumacherIntermediateSuper-softSoft
Sergio PerezIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoft
Paul di RestaIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoft
Vitaly PetrovIntermediateSuper-softSoftIntermediateSoft
Kamui KobayashiIntermediateSoftSuper-softSuper-soft
Nick HeidfeldIntermediateSuper-softSoft
Rubens BarrichelloIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoftIntermediateSoft
Jaime AlguersuariIntermediateSuper-softSoftSoft
Pastor MaldonadoIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softIntermediateSuper-soft
Sebastien BuemiIntermediateSuper-softSoftSoft
Heikki KovalainenIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoftIntermediateSuper-soft
Jarno TrulliIntermediateSuper-soft
Timo GlockIntermediateSuper-softSoftSoft
Vitantonio LiuzziIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoftIntermediateSuper-soft
Daniel RicciardoIntermediateSuper-softSuper-softSoft
Jerome d’AmbrosioIntermediateSuper-softSoftIntermediateSoft

2011 Hungarian Grand Prix pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop, ranked with the fastest at the top:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull19.66441
2Fernando AlonsoFerrari19.9360.27236
3Nico RosbergMercedes19.9390.27527
4Mark WebberRed Bull20.0000.33625
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren20.0460.38242
6Michael SchumacherMercedes20.0710.40726
7Fernando AlonsoFerrari20.1260.46247
8Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso20.3600.69643
9Nico RosbergMercedes20.5630.89950
10Sergio PerezSauber20.5700.90624
11Rubens BarrichelloWilliams20.5800.91637
12Adrian SutilForce India20.5890.92526
13Sebastian VettelRed Bull20.6110.94728
14Timo GlockVirgin20.6130.94928
15Mark WebberRed Bull20.6731.00939
16Sebastian VettelRed Bull20.6901.02612
17Mark WebberRed Bull20.7151.05153
18Nico RosbergMercedes20.7671.10312
19Paul di RestaForce India20.8011.13727
20Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.8031.13926
21Mark WebberRed Bull20.8541.19010
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.8551.19152
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.8611.19740
24Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin20.9161.25229
25Sergio PerezSauber20.9171.25344
26Timo GlockVirgin20.9291.26553
27Paul di RestaForce India20.9351.27142
28Heikki KovalainenLotus20.9901.32643
29Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.0651.40127
30Mark WebberRed Bull21.1221.45851
31Felipe MassaFerrari21.1381.47425
32Felipe MassaFerrari21.1571.49358
33Kamui KobayashiSauber21.2581.59462
34Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso21.3451.68147
35Vitaly PetrovRenault21.3531.68950
36Nick HeidfeldRenault21.3711.70711
37Pastor MaldonadoWilliams21.4261.76228
38Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso21.4601.79625
39Adrian SutilForce India21.5031.83953
40Vitaly PetrovRenault21.6091.94553
41Lewis HamiltonMcLaren21.6281.96454
42Daniel RicciardoHRT21.6511.98743
43Heikki KovalainenLotus21.7152.05152
44Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.7862.12211
45Adrian SutilForce India21.7962.13250
46Lewis HamiltonMcLaren21.8802.21612
47Adrian SutilForce India21.9022.23812
48Michael SchumacherMercedes21.9482.28413
49Heikki KovalainenLotus22.1472.48324
50Sergio PerezSauber22.2152.55112
51Rubens BarrichelloWilliams22.2172.55324
52Timo GlockVirgin22.2222.55811
53Paul di RestaForce India22.2622.59811
54Felipe MassaFerrari22.2932.62910
55Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso22.3492.68512
56Heikki KovalainenLotus22.3642.70049
57Felipe MassaFerrari22.4532.78940
58Vitantonio LiuzziHRT22.4582.79451
59Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.4702.80651
60Vitantonio LiuzziHRT22.5012.83725
61Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso22.5522.88824
62Rubens BarrichelloWilliams22.6402.97610
63Heikki KovalainenLotus22.7723.10812
64Pastor MaldonadoWilliams22.8253.16153
65Daniel RicciardoHRT22.8443.18013
66Kamui KobayashiSauber22.8523.18834
67Fernando AlonsoFerrari22.8863.22212
68Vitantonio LiuzziHRT23.0103.34648
69Pastor MaldonadoWilliams23.0163.35250
70Jarno TrulliLotus23.1183.45413
71Fernando AlonsoFerrari23.2083.54425
72Nico RosbergMercedes23.2443.58054
73Pastor MaldonadoWilliams23.3973.73311
74Daniel RicciardoHRT23.5633.89928
75Vitantonio LiuzziHRT23.6333.96912
76Kamui KobayashiSauber23.7254.06112
77Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso23.7344.07013
78Vitaly PetrovRenault24.1944.53025
79Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin25.3375.67311
80Nick HeidfeldRenault25.4345.77023
81Vitaly PetrovRenault25.5325.86810
82Rubens BarrichelloWilliams25.5965.93252
83Vitantonio LiuzziHRT27.8398.17537
84Rubens BarrichelloWilliams31.53911.87550
85Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin49.84930.18547

2 comments on “2011 Hungarian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used”

  1. That’s a lovely rainbow effect for a number of drivers there.

    1. LOL, apreciating the beauty of the graph!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.