2022 Brazilian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

The Safety Car period towards the end of the Brazilian Grand Prix meant the final result didn’t reflect last weekend’s striking development: Mercedes’ unexpected turn of speed.

The team has been chipping away at its huge deficit to the front runners since the season began. In Brazil for the first time this year they were the clear pace-setters in race trim

Although George Russell set the fastest lap of the race, he seldom had to extend himself at the front of the field. Lewis Hamilton, however, had ground to make up following his lap seven collision with Max Verstappen.

The clash dropped Hamilton six seconds off the lead and he was almost 10 seconds in arrears by the time he fought his way out of the worst of the traffic. He ran a long first stint on the soft tyres and unleashed the pace of his car after his first pit stop on lap 30.

Hamilton ran five laps longer than his team mate at the start of the race and was eager to run long again in his middle stint on the medium tyre compound. However his team brought him in after just 19 laps on those tyres – the lap before Russell. That ensured he kept ahead of Sergio Perez, who had just pitted behind them.

The Safety Car period which followed was bad news for anyone who was left with the medium tyres for their last stint. That included Perez, who fell from third place to seventh in the final laps. He expected to regain one place from Max Verstappen, who he’d allowed through to attack Fernando Alonso, but to Perez’s obvious disappointment his team mate refused to hand the place back even after failing to pass the Alpine.

Sebastian Vettel was another driver who lucked out badly at the end of the race. He ran as high as third at one stage, but fell back as he lost around a second in the pits on each visit, and ended up having to give the final point to his team mate.

When the chequered flag fell, Russell was four seconds ahead of the leading Ferrari of Charles Leclerc, and the first of the Red Bulls was another six seconds back. But before the Safety Car period Russell had 16 seconds on Perez and 21 on Sainz, indicating the true scale of Mercedes’ pace advantage over the race distance.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankNo.DriverCarLap timeGapAverage speed (kph)Lap no.
163George RussellMercedes1’13.785210.2461
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’13.9420.157209.7963
355Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari1’13.9530.168209.7665
414Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault1’14.1640.379209.1662
51Max VerstappenRed Bull1’14.1950.410209.08Multiple laps
616Charles LeclercFerrari1’14.2530.468208.9163
711Sergio PerezRed Bull1’14.2830.498208.8362
818Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes1’14.8311.046207.350
931Esteban OconAlpine-Renault1’15.0931.308206.5865
1047Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari1’15.2511.466206.1463
1110Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Red Bull1’15.3271.542205.9364
126Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1’15.3271.542205.9359
1322Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Red Bull1’15.5081.723205.4463
1477Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’15.5111.726205.4362
155Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes1’15.5491.764205.3364
1623Alexander AlbonWilliams-Mercedes1’15.6131.828205.1649
1724Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’15.8022.017204.6464
184Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes1’15.8552.070204.548

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

RankNo.DriverTeamComplete stop time (s)Gap to best (s)Stop no.Lap no.
111Sergio PerezRed Bull22.869123
210Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri23.0090.14352
316Charles LeclercFerrari23.1240.255344
411Sergio PerezRed Bull23.1520.283247
516Charles LeclercFerrari23.1720.303221
622Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri23.2870.418120
723Alexander AlbonWilliams23.3220.453347
810Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri23.3280.459235
923Alexander AlbonWilliams23.3520.483225
1044Lewis HamiltonMercedes23.4150.546248
1110Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri23.460.591119
1218Lance StrollAston Martin23.4690.6129
1314Fernando AlonsoAlpine23.4780.609114
1463George RussellMercedes23.480.611249
1555Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari23.4830.614236
1663George RussellMercedes23.5210.652124
1722Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri23.6350.766354
186Nicholas LatifiWilliams23.640.771352
1922Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri23.6450.776240
2018Lance StrollAston Martin23.7640.895248
2114Fernando AlonsoAlpine23.790.921352
2255Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari23.8160.947353
2331Esteban OconAlpine23.8680.999124
2477Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo23.9081.039124
255Sebastian VettelAston Martin24.0281.159245
2644Lewis HamiltonMercedes24.0811.212129
271Max VerstappenRed Bull24.1021.233348
285Sebastian VettelAston Martin24.2481.379126
296Nicholas LatifiWilliams24.2921.423232
3024Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo24.3321.463116
3123Alexander AlbonWilliams24.3611.49214
3231Esteban OconAlpine24.4451.576247
3347Mick SchumacherHaas24.4871.618124
3477Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo24.6161.747245
354Lando NorrisMcLaren24.6691.8245
3624Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo25.1112.242237
3747Mick SchumacherHaas25.1562.287246
3855Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari25.2062.337117
396Nicholas LatifiWilliams28.8075.938120
4014Fernando AlonsoAlpine28.8555.986235
414Lando NorrisMcLaren29.3386.469124
4216Charles LeclercFerrari30.087.21117
431Max VerstappenRed Bull30.9428.07317
441Max VerstappenRed Bull31.6828.813223

2022 Brazilian Grand Prix

Browse all 2022 Brazilian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

2 comments on “2022 Brazilian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. Different tyre strategy for Occon and Alonso but the last stint after the SC both on the soft and Occon’s tyre’s were only 5 laps older. In that respect a harsh call. George fastest lap in 61 when he needed that 1s gap after SC put in 3 almost identical lap times.

  2. Any chance we could get the lap times chart for the Sprint?

Comments are closed.