Turkish Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifferenceGrid
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes585
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes582.6452.6458
36Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5824.28521.6401
43Michael SchumacherMercedes5831.1106.8257
54Nico RosbergMercedes5832.2661.1566
611Robert KubicaRenault5832.8240.5582
77Felipe MassaFerrari5836.6353.8114
88Fernando AlonsoFerrari5846.5449.90924
914Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes5849.0292.48512
1023Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari5865.65016.62116
1122Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari5865.9440.29415
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari5867.8001.85617
1315Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes571 lap1 lap10
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth571 lap2.2519
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault571 lap26.89714
1616Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari571 lap18.72813
1710Nico H?â??lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth571 lap9.48811
1824Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth553 laps2 laps20
1925Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth553 laps28.75821
2020Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth526 laps3 laps23
21Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth4612 laps6 laps22
5Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault3919 laps7 laps3
19Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth3325 laps6 laps18
18Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth3226 laps1 lap19

2010 Turkish Grand Prix

Browse all 2010 Turkish Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

6 comments on “Turkish Grand Prix result”

  1. Someone ought to remind Vettel that his great form last year and at the beginning of this year means nothing if he doesn’t perform professionally from the first race to the last. He needs to earn his wins, rather than expect that Webber will move over like a good boy.

    1. He is sure cracking under the pressure from his team mate. Is this going to be the inner team war we expected to get at McLaren or Ferrari?
      I had a feeling the McLaren drivers went for a show of how to do it right, with a nice fight without damaging anything. Hamilton ended up back in front in the end and Button was almost the first to gratulate him and say sorry!

  2. Keith, Kobayashi is spelt with an A in between B and Y. Just thought I’d point that out.

  3. We are not blind or stupid but if Martin Whitmarsh keeping doing this helping Button over Hamilton or favoring Button Over Hamilton then i think it’s time Hamilton to look for find another team next year, because what we have seen today is not good. i wonder why McLaren trying to handicap Lewis to help Jensen, again…and why was Lewis told to slow down and conserve fuel, because to give a chance allowing Jensen to get close to him and attack , and when that didn’t work out then Jensen is told to conserve fuel!? what a joke.
    i don’t like this and really make me crazy, we all remember China and Singapore. AND NOW IT’S REALLY STINKING MCLAREN SIDE

  4. José Baudaier
    30th May 2010, 20:27

    Keith, the grid positions are wrong. Looks like they are Monaco’s.

    1. They are the ones from Monaco. I didn’t know Alonso had crashed again in practice and had to race from 24th! :D

Comments are closed.