Chinese Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifferenceGrid
11Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes56
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes561.5301.530
34Nico RosbergMercedes569.4847.954
48Fernando AlonsoFerrari5611.8692.385
511Robert KubicaRenault5622.21310.344
65Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault5633.31011.097
712Vitaly PetrovRenault5647.60014.290
86Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5652.1724.572
97Felipe MassaFerrari5657.7965.624
103Michael SchumacherMercedes5661.7493.953
1114Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes5662.8741.125
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth5663.6650.791
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari5671.4167.751
1419Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth551 lap1 lap
1510Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth551 lap9.077
1621Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth542 laps1 lap
1720Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth524 laps2 laps
Not classified
1818Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth2630 laps26 laps
1925Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth848 laps18 laps
2022Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari749 laps1 lap
2116Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari056 laps7 laps
2215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes056 laps0.000
2323Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari056 laps0.000
2424Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth056 laps0.000

2010 Chinese Grand Prix

Browse all 2010 Chinese Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

16 comments on “Chinese Grand Prix result”

  1. Congratulations Russia :)
    Schumi very slow today :(

  2. Sorry @ F1 Novice you were right about Button. I have failed :D

  3. How many laps SC was on the track(alg incident). Think that was real unfair as same as lack of penalty for HAM.

    1. i think it was out for so long because the SC had to wait for the whole field to reform behind it. and because of the massive field spread, it took a while.

      1. the massive field spread made it even more likley that it was just done to spice up the racing.

        The cars will have been going round the section where the marshalls where just as they would had they only used double yellows.

        Renault have a right to feel hard done by, the choice to bring out the saftey car cost them a huge number of points.

        1. The safety car’s been kind to Renault in the past, with Piquet…what goes around comes around. I can understand Button wanting to make absolutely sure kept his lead at the re-start though.

          What on earth were Ferrari playing at, letting both cars stop on the same lap, and race each other into the pits?

          1. who cares about the past…
            2nd SC was very very unfair for top3 (but ros kub).

            they were all brave to stay on slicks, and someones stupid decision ruined all of it.
            it helped all chickens who went for wets.

            about mas&alo racing into pits – that was suprisingly stupid!!! :)

        2. maybe the track was to slippery to rely on double waved yellows?

  4. In my opinion,

    Driver of the race: Jenson/Rosberg
    Luckiest of the race: Alonso
    Unluckiest of the race: Vettel
    Best rookie of the race: Petrov

    Roll on spain………hopefully.

    1. Driver of the Day: Hamilton.
      Luckiest of the race: hmmm… not sure.

      Unluckiest of the race: Vettel/Webber
      Best rookie of the race: Petrov

      1. haha De la Rosa the unluckiest more like!

      2. How were Vettel (or Webber) unlucky? Unlucky that they drove poorly?

        Drivers of the race: Hamilton and Alonso
        Strategy calls of the race: Jenson, Kubica (not Rosberg since he lost out later against Hamilton)
        Best rookie: Petrov
        Worst veteran: Schumacher
        Unluckiest: Kobayashi (taken out at the start again)

  5. My prediction for the race was just about spot on. But, Ham, Alo, Mas, Kub. Very close indeed.

  6. Again the unluckiest man must be Peter Sauber. Only 9 laps this time (for two cars).

    Button score 7-1-8-1 so in Spain he will be 9th?
    Rosberg 5-5-3-3, so in Spain he will win :D

    Very exiting race. Could not get my eyes of the screen for a second.

  7. Phenomenal race, Button was great, had a ~50 second lead taken away from him, carefully (and fairly) managed the restart to his advantage, clawed his lead back out, and held on to his lead with no tyres on the car. He didn’t pass as many cars as Lewis – because he was clever enough to make sure he didn’t have to. Love it.

    But the major highlight wasn’t in the race at all.

    Norbert Haug in the BBC F1 Forum was effing hilarious. I haven’t laughed that hard in years and people say Vettel’s the only German with a sense of humour. Brilliant stuff, he was only short of prostrating himself on the floor and inviting Schui to come in and stand on his back like a carpet. And the funny thing is Schui knows he’s slow but doesn’t seem that bothered. I like the new Schu. Long may he continue!

    1. Anyone know where i can watch a replay of the forum? we dont get it in NZ!

Comments are closed.