Webber fastest at home in final practice

Posted on

| Written by

Mark Webber was fastest at Melbourne ahead of qualifying
Mark Webber was fastest at Melbourne ahead of qualifying

Mark Webber set the fastest time in final practice in front of his home crowd ahead of qualifying for the Australian Grand Prix.

The Red Bull driver was two tenths of a second quicker than round one winner Fernando Alonso around the Melbourne circuit.

The track was busy more or less throughout the final sector and several drivers complained that getting a clear lap in was difficult. Expect more of the same during qualifying.

Sebastien Buemi was among those held up, almost running into the back of Pedro de la Rosa’s Sauber at turn 15.

Both HRTs hit trouble during the session with first Bruno Senna then Karun Chandhok stopping.

Michael Schumacher continued to demonstrate his improved form with the third fastest time ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Nico Rosberg. The McLaren duo were sixth and seventh.

PositionCar numberDriverCarBest lapLaps
16Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault1’24.71916
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari1’24.9290.2119
33Michael SchumacherMercedes1’24.9630.24417
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault1’25.1220.40319
54Nico RosbergMercedes1’25.3660.64716
61Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1’25.3990.6820
72Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes1’25.5050.78614
814Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes1’25.5250.80618
97Felipe MassaFerrari1’25.5490.8320
1015Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes1’25.7821.06319
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth1’25.8521.13317
1216Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari1’26.1041.38521
1311Robert KubicaRenault1’26.1841.46521
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari1’26.2751.55621
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari1’26.3681.64917
1612Vitaly PetrovRenault1’26.6611.94219
1710Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth1’26.8042.08519
1822Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari1’26.8182.09918
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth1’29.5394.8219
2018Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth1’29.8005.08116
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth1’30.8006.08118
2224Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth1’31.1146.39512
2320Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth1’34.3349.61511
2421Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth1’36.64911.938

Australian Grand Prix free practice summary

PosDriverCarFP1FP2FP3Total laps
1Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault88.68386.24884.71960
2Fernando AlonsoFerrari87.74789.02584.92960
3Michael SchumacherMercedes88.5586.51184.96352
4Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault87.68689.13485.12261
5Nico RosbergMercedes87.12686.95685.36656
6Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes87.48286.07685.39958
7Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes87.79385.80185.50549
8Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes86.83485.52540
9Felipe MassaFerrari87.51189.59185.54959
10Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes88.19286.83585.78254
11Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth89.71286.90485.85260
12Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari88.01486.83286.10471
13Robert KubicaRenault86.92787.10886.18471
14Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari91.58887.45586.27549
15Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari88.57290.5186.36881
16Vitaly PetrovRenault88.11486.73286.66163
17Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth90.24987.54586.80470
18Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari89.46587.10886.81856
19Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes88.53725
20Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth91.65489.8689.53960
21Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth91.65290.69589.846
22Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth92.83190.845
23Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth94.92592.11791.11429
24Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth93.40196.64932
25Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth94.25194.33431

2010 Australian Grand Prix

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

Posted on Categories 2010 Australian Grand Prix, 2010 F1 season, Articles in full, F1 races

Promoted content from around the web | Become a RaceFans Supporter to hide this ad and others

  • 28 comments on “Webber fastest at home in final practice”

    1. Go Webber! Very quick there, let’s wait and see in qualifying..

    2. massa sand baging,,,,,i hope

      1. I would like Massa to do well, But I suspect Alonso will beat him when it counts, which is somewhat to my chagrin.
        Alonso is a strong driver, and I think being in Ferrari, His motivation will have been given, a boost, and therefor will be consistent as well as fast.

        F1Fan, This is how you push you ideas.

    3. Great session, really just great, and I’m not sure what you guys here, but the Australian commentators are really getting better, if they keep it up, I might not complain if they were to replace the British…. still I’d miss Brundle…

      I saw an interview with Haug and he said something along the lines of “they made a mistake, it shouldn’t happen but it did, I have no problem with it” and that was regarding the Virgin chassis problem.

      I really hope the Mercedes is on the pace (even though it would destroy my predictions) If Webber wins I think his reaction would be good to see.

      1. I can’t spell…. here>hear

        oh my qually should be good….
        I love this gp ^^

      2. hahahahhahaha

        HAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHA

        Sure having Craig Baird and Beattie are an improvement over McConville, but Greg Rust is literally painful to listen to!

        He knows nothing, gets excited at really odd things and at odd times, and is just irritating to listen to.

        If they ever replace the BBC commentary with Greg Rust, I will simply stop watching. Done. Gone. They did it at a few races a couple of years ago and it just showed how much superior the British team (ITV at the time, BBC now) are at F1 commentary.

        1. actually I like Craig Baird a lot, he was excellent during the Le Mans coverage last year and I made the comment to my mate at the time that they should replace McConville with Baird. Glad Ten/One saw it that way too.

          But as a commentary team, they don’t compare.

        2. Rust is, I agree a weak link, but too his credit it looks as though he’s the one who keeps the show moving ^^

          The other 2 go really well together, Maybe I over reacted, but Legard isn’t getting any better. and I think he is every bit a numpty of Rust.

          and get rid of that silly woman interviewing those silly celebrities….
          Maybe it’s not her fault, but the celebrities annoy me,
          biggest loser speaks for itself….

          and that is contentious…. -,-

          1. I couldnt agree more about the QANTAS club. They’re interviewing the stupidest of people.

            One women was saying how she didnt like the noise of the cars and she couldnt even name one driver apart from Webber. What are you doing at the Grand Prix if you dont like the noise???

            I can understand why they cross there because they need to fill in the TV schedual but at least interview some slightly interesting people.

            And I agree with your comments about Craig Baird. Massive improvement compared to Cam McConville. Darryl Beattie has also improved this year an hes stopped comparing F1 to MotoGP which he did alot last year. Rust is definately the week link in the commentary team.

            1. Why couldn’t they get Keith to discuss things instead? I mean, that would be quite a bit more interesting would it not?

    4. This is Webbers race to lose Im sure Vettel hasnt forgotten that he got beat by Webber on his home track. This race is definitely going to be good

    5. Practice 3 was worth waking up at 3am to watch

    6. It’s great to see how with the extra cars on a more normal-length track the drivers really have to work hard to pass traffic and get space for a clean lap. Qualifying is going to be fun (and just think what Monaco will be like!)

      1. Monaco…. (drools)

    7. Has an Aussie ever won there home Grand Prix?

      1. No, never. There wasn’t one on the calendar in Brabham’s day, and I think Jones only started it twice when he was right at the end of his career in the Haas-Lola.

        1. Aussies have wone the Australian GP, but not since it has become a part of the world championship. During the telecast today, they said that Jones won it in 1980 if I remember correctly.

    8. Imagine Webber’s reaction if he did win..

      1. I hope FOM has a bleeping sound effect!

        1. He has a knack for swearing on live TV doesn’t he!

      2. I swear I posted that… maybe I wrote it then decided against it….

        Weird … Oo

    9. Interesting to see Massa in between the two Force Indias

    10. Talking of Force India….. they seem to be really doing well and sticking well in the top 10 as they had desired.

      Secondly, they are just under 1 second of Webber’s time which is a great achievement.

    11. don’t forget hamilton, he always comes back in quali.

    12. Just heard some really interesting news, apparently that French group that supplies the FIA’s weather data thinks it’s will start to ran in Q3.

      Yay ^^

      1. Very nice, thanks for that ^^

    13. Magnificent pal. Its excellent and such an amazing factor. I would add this to my rss feed

    Comments are closed.